Preliminary schedule


[Please click here to download the Overview Timetable in PDF format]

[Please click here to download the schedule in PDF format]

[Please click here to download the List of Posters in PDF format]


Plenary lecture (PL) Keynote lecture (KN) Tutorial (T)
Csaba Horváth Young Scientist Award Nominee
Sunday, 19 June 2011
9:00-12:00 Short courses #1 #2 #3

13:00-16:00 Short courses #4 #5 #6






Csaba Horváth Hall István Halász Hall Szabolcs Nyiredy Hall
17:00-17:30 Opening Ceremony

17:30-18:00 Award Presentations

Chair: László Szepesy
18:00-18:30 PL 1 G.Guiochon: Recent Progress in Column Technology Begets Progress in our Understanding of Column Efficiency
18:30-19:00 PL 2 A.Perczel: Dynamical Structure Activity Relationship of Peptides and Proteins
19:00-21:00 Welcome reception

Monday, 20 June 2011
Chair: Peter Schoenmakers
9:00-9:30 PL 3 Gy.Vigh: A New Preparative-Scale Isoelectrophoretic Trapping Device: Design, Construction and First Characterization
9:30-10:00 PL 4 G.Bonn: Novel Enrichment and Separation Methods as Fundamental Tools in Bioanalysis
10:00-10:30 PL 5 M.Morbidelli: Continuous Chromatography (MCSGP) for the Purification of Therapeutic Proteins
10:30-11:00 Coffee Break/Exhibition

Particle technology DNA & Biopharmaceuticals Proteomics
Chair: Mark R. Schure Klára Valkó Robert Kennedy
11:00-11:30 KN 01 F.Gritti: Toward Higher Chromatographic Efficiency: Future Challenges in Column and Instrument Technologies KN 02 E.Yeung: Electromigration of Single Protein and DNA Molecules in Nanopores KN 03 B.Karger: Ultratrace Proteomic Analysis of 10,000 Laser Capture Microdissection Breast Cancer Cells Using 2D/LC/MS with a Porous Layer Open Tubular (PLOT) Column
11:30-11:50 L 01 J.Omamogho: On the Finite Band Width of Particle Size Distribution of Core-shell Particles and the Relationship to their Chromatography Mass Transfer Mechanism L 04 C.Temporini: Biointeraction Analysis by High Performance Frontal Affinity Chromatography: Immobilized PPAR-gamma Receptor L 07 A.Cifuentes: The long Way to a Global Foodomics Approach
11:50-12:10 L 02 B.Boyes: Novel Hydrophilic Bonded-Phase Fused-Core® Particles Demonstrating Highly Efficient HILIC Separations L 05 M.Laemmerhofer: New Separation Media and Methods for Plasmid DNA Analysis L 08 S.Eeltink: The Potential of Polymer Monolithic Column Technology in Combination with High-resolution Mass Spectrometry for the Analysis of Proteins Isoforms
12:10-12:30 L 03 T.Farkas: Current Levels of Performance of Commercial HPLC Columns Made with Core-Shell Sorbent Particles and Further Advancements in the Field
L 06 F.Tomasella: Quality by Design (QbD) in the Development of an Analytical Chromatographic Method L 09 L.Drahos: A Challenge for nanoUPLC-MS/MS: Determination of Glycosylation Patterns
12:30-13:30 Lunch
13:30-14:30 Vendor Seminars (minimum 3 parallel seminars)
13:30-15:30 Poster Session/Exhibition/Coffee break
Chair: Michael Laemmerhofer
Tibor Kremmer
Andrew Shalliker
15:30-16:15 T 01 D.McCalley: Hydrophilic Interaction Chromatography : Is it a Viable Complimentary Method to Reversed-phase for the Separation of Polar or Ionisable Compounds? T 02 J.Pawliszyn: SPME for Liquid Phase Separations T 03 S.Hjertén: The Requirements for High Reproducibility, High recovery and High Resolution in Electrophoresis, Chromatography, Centrifugation, Diffusion …

In memory of Uwe Neue Stationary phases for sample preparation Electrodriven methods
Chair: Gyula Vigh Günther Bonn Marja-Liisa Riekkola
16:15-16:45 KN 04 W.Lindner: Novel HILIC and HILIC-Mixed Mode Stationary Phases: Potentials and Pitfalls KN 05 K-S.Boos: Chromatographic Adsorbents and their Application in Therapy KN 06 K.Otsuka: Highly Sensitive Microscale Electrophoretic Analysis of Biogenic Compounds using On-line Sample Concentration
16:45-17:05 L 10 T.Walter: Uwe Neue's Contributions to HPLC Column Technology L 13 V.Pichon: New Selective Extraction Tool Based on Aptamers for the Sample Pretreatment. Comparison with Immunosorbents and Molecularly Imprinted Polymers L 16 F.Kilár: Capillary Isoelectric Focusing Combined with MS Detection
17:05-17:25 L 11 M.Gilar: Illustration of Peptide Retention Behavior in HILIC with Retention Prediction Model L 14 G.Horvai: New Observations on the Isotherm and Kinetics of Molecularly Imprinted Polymers L 17 H.Stutz: Application of Capillary Electrophoresis for the Characterization of Chemically Modified Allergens
17:25-17:45 L 12 T.Ikegami: New Test Method for Chromatographic Characterization of Hydrophilic Interaction Chromatography (HILIC) Stationary Phases L 15 J.Haginaka: Monodispersed Molecularly Imprinted Polymer for Selective Extraction of Active Compounds and their Analogues L 18 J.Chin: An Interface for High Speed Multidimensional Capillary Electrophoresis Separations
19:30 Organ concert
Tuesday, 21 June 2011

In memory of Csaba Horváth Metabolomics Pharmaceutical analysis
Chair: Georges Guiochon Károly Vékey
William Hancock
9:00-9:30 KN 07 I.Molnár: Csaba Horváth, the Revolutionizer of Life Science KN 08 R.Kennedy: Insights to Cellular Function using Microfluidics and LC-MS Based Metabolomics KN 09 D.Westerlund: Advanced Applications of Separation Science in Pharmaceutical and Biomedical Analysis
9:30-9:50 L 19 Z.El Rassi: Highly hydrophilic Monolith for Affinity Chromatography at Reduced Nonspecific Interactions L 22 G. J. de Jong: New CE-MS Systems for Analysis of Biopharmaceuticals
L 25 A.Gjelstad: Electro Membrane Extraction - A Novel Invention for Rapid Bioanalytical Sample Preparation
9:50-10:10 L 20 D.Corradini: Modulation of Migration Behaviour of Biological Molecules in Capillary Electrodriven Separation Systems L 23 M.Holcapek: Lipidomic Profiling of Biological Tissues and Plasma Using Off-line 2D-LC-MS/MS L 26 J.Peeters: Applications of Multi-dimensional Chromatography in the Pharmaceutical Industry
10:10-10:30 L 21 D.Guillarme: Analysis of Peptides and Proteins with Fused Core and UHPLC Technologies L 24 T.Pacchiarotta: A Comprehensive Metabolomics Approach: Applicability to Urinary Tract Infection L 27 A.de Villiers: Comparison of Off-line, On-line and Stop-flow Comprehensive-2-dimensional Liquid Chromatographic Methods for the Analysis of Phenolic Compounds
10:30-11:00 Coffee Break/Exhibition

In memory of Csaba Horváth Column technology Proteomics
Chair: Imre Molnár Steven A. Cohen
Barry Karger
11:00-11:30 KN 10 J.Frenz: Next-Generation Biologics: Development Challenges for Recombinant Yeast as a Therapeutic Biopharmaceutical
KN 11 M-L.Riekkola: New Functionalized Metal Oxide Materials and Ionic Liquid Modified Silica Materials for Solid Phase Extraction, Capillary Liquid Chromatography and Capillary Electrochromatography KN 12 W.Hancock: A New Challenge for Separation Science: The Specification of the Parts Lists of the Human Proteome, the Study of Chromosome 17, Human Proteome Project (HPP)
11:30-11:50 L 28 A.Lee: Inspirations from Csaba Horváth in Biotechnology L 31 M.Abi Jaoudé: Capillary Titania (TiO2) Monoliths for Micro-Extraction of Phosphorylated Compounds L 34 Y.Zhang: New Separation and Identification Techniques for Proteome Analysis
11:50-12:10 L 29 R.Xiang: siRNA Analysis by UPLC and MS Related Techniques L 32 K.Nakanishi: Structural Approaches to Improved Performance of Monolithic HPLC Columns L 35 T.Janáky: LC-MS Based Label-free Quantification of Proteins Separated by 1D and 2D Gel Electrophoresis
12:10-12:30 L 30 I.Gusev: Characterization of PEGs and PEGylated Biotherapeutics by Electrospray Ion-Mobility Time-of-Flight Mass Spectrometry coupled with Ion-Molecule Reactions L 33 I.Nischang: Porous Polymer Monoliths for Small Molecule Separations: Advancements and Limitations L 36 I.Lazar: A Proteomic Snapshot of Breast Cancer Cell Cycle: The G1/S Transition Point
12:30-13:30 Lunch
13:30-14:30 Vendor Seminars
13:30-15:30 Poster Session/Exhibition/Coffee break
Chair: Karl-Siegfried Boos
Ulrich Tallarek
Janusz Pawliszyn
15:30-16:15 T 04 K.Vékey: HPLC-MS: A Big Challenge or a Perfect Solution? T 05 S.Jacobson: Transport, Sensing, and Separations in Nanofluidic Devices T 06 B.Walczak: Chemometrics and Chromatographic Fingerprints

In memory of Csaba Horváth Microfluidics Chemometrics
Chair: Ernő Tyihák
Frantisek Foret
Paul R. Haddad
16:15-16:45 KN 13 K.Valkó: Applications of Bio-mimetic HPLC for the Estimation of in vivo Distribution of Drug Discovery Compounds KN 14 J.Kutter: Microfabricated Carbon Nanotube Based Separation Columns for Microchip Electrochromatography KN 15 Y.Vander Heyden: Experimental Design Based Method Development and its Translation to Chromatographic Methods
16:45-17:05 L 37 E.Bouvier: Rapid Ultra-Performance Size-Based Separations of Biomolecules
L 40 S.Fanali: Usefulness of Monolithic Frits, Obtained with UV-LED Polymerization, for Applications in nano-LC and CEC L 43 G.Vivo-Truyols: Smart Peak Detection in Comprehensive Two-dimensional Chromatography
17:05-17:25 L 38 D.Farnan: Using UHPLC and Design Of Experiments (DOE) to Develop High-Throughput Charge Heterogeneity Analysis of Monoclonal Antibodies L 41 R.Ishibashi: Development of Pressure-Driven Chromatography in Extended Nanochannels: Toward High Resolution Separation L 44 J.Boccard: A Metabolomic Approach to Extend the Steroid Profile Monitoring for Doping Control Analysis
17:25-17:45 L 39 T.Kremmer: Hungarians in the Separation Sciences L 42 A.Kilár: Structural Analysis of Endotoxins by Microchip and Mass Spectrometry L 45 P.Boswell: HPLC Retention as an Ancillary Tool for Compound Identification: Easy and Accurate Cross-Platform Retention Prediction by Back-Calculation of Gradient and Flow Rate Profiles
Wednesday, 22 June 2011

Retention mechanism Biopharmaceuticals Biomarkers
Chair: Alberto Cavazzini
Douglas Westerlund
John Frenz
9:00-9:30 KN 16 N.Tanaka: The Effect of Pressure on Solute Retention in Reversed-phase Liquid Chromatography KN 17 A.Jungbauer: Purification and Characterisation of Large Biomolecular Assemblies by Monolithic Columns KN 18 R.Bischoff: Biomarker Discovery for Multiple Sclerosis in Cerebrospinal Fluid by Microfluidics-HPLC MS
9:30-9:50 L 46 B.Buszewski: Residual Silanols? The Old Problem and the New Facts in Chromatographic Elution L 49 M.Trusch: Analysis of Proteomes by 2D-LC-MS Applying Displacement Chromatography L 52 D.Lubman: Glycoproteomic Markers of Glioblastoma Cancer Stem Cells
9:50-10:10 L 47 G.Desmet: Use of Computational Fluid Dynamics to Establish and Validate Novel B-term Diffusion Expressions for Packed Bed and Monolithic Columns L 50 J.Plieskatt: Using LC Separation Techniques for Mass Balance and Characterization of Recombinant Protein Vaccine Candidates and Process Intermediates during Development and cGMP Manufacture L 53 M.Novotny: Quantitative Glycan Profiling and Oligosaccharide Identification in Cancer Diagnostic and Prognostic Measurements
10:10-10:30 L 48 S.Bruns: Physical Reconstruction of Packed Beds and their Morphological Analysis L 51 S.Grotefend: Application of various Modes of High Performance Liquid Chromatography for Protein Analysis L 54 M.Giera: Novel Derivatization Strategies for the LC-MS based Determination of Biomarkers and Cellular Metabolites
10:30-11:00 Coffee Break/Exhibition

Fundamental aspects of separations: Honouring Georges Guiochon Ion chromatography, ionic liquids HPLC-MS
Chair: Stephen Jacobson
Nobuo Tanaka
Christian Huber
11:00-11:30 KN 19 F.Farre Rius/A.Felinger: Introduction KN 20 P.Haddad: Recent Advances in Ion Chromatography KN 21 G.Hopfgartner: High Resolution Liquid Chromatography and Fast Acquisition Mass Spectrometry for Simultaneous Qualitative and Quantitative Analysis
11:30-11:50 L 55 F.Dondi: Different Approaches to Complexity in Stochastic Theory of Chromatography L 58 P.Hajós: Integrated Chemical Systems for High Performance Ion Chromatography Using Chelating, Macrocyclic and Dipolar Ligands L 61 C.Klampfl: High Performance Liquid Chromatography Coupled to Direct Analysis in Real Time Mass Spectrometry: A New Hyphenated Method
11:50-12:10 L 56 M.Martin: Renewal of an Old Method: Taylor Dispersion Analysis for Size Characterization of Nanomaterials L 59 M.C.García-Álvarez-Coque: Silanol Suppression Potency of Alkyl-Imidazolium Ionic Liquids on C18 Stationary Phases L 62 V.Kertész: Liquid Microjunction and Laser Ablation/Liquid Phase Collection Surface Sampling Coupled with HPLC/Electrospray Ionization-Mass Spectrometry for Analysis of Drugs and Metabolites in Whole-Body Thin Tissue Sections
12:10-12:30 L 57 K.Miyabe: Moment Equations for Chromatography Using Superficially Porous Spherical Particles L 60 G.Dicinoski: Novel Chromatographic Systems to Prevent Acts of Terrorism L 63 Zs.Darula: Method Development for the Selective Isolation of Secreted O-glycopeptides
12:30-13:30 Lunch
13:30-14:30 Vendor Seminars (minimum 3 parallel seminars)
13:30-15:30 Poster Session/Exhibition/Coffee break
Chair: Francesco Dondi
Fabrice Gritti
Imre Klebovich
15:30-16:15 T 07 M.Schure: Characterizing Chromatograms by Dimensionality T 08 P.Sandra: Supercritical Fluid Chromatography: Past, Present and Future T 09 E.Tyihák: Overpressured-Layer Chromatography (OPLC): From the Pressurized Ultramicro Chamber to BioArena System

Fundamental aspects of separations: Honouring Georges Guiochon Industrial separations Multidimensional and planar chromatography
Chair: Pavel Jandera
Ziad El Rassi
Teresa Kowalska
16:15-16:45 KN 22 U.Tallarek: Reconstruction and Statistical Analysis of Chromatographic Media: From Metric Properties to Structural Descriptors of Diffusion and Dispersion KN 23 L.Miller: Evaluation of Flash SFC for Pharmaceutical Medicinal Chemistry Purifications KN 24 P.Dugo: New Developments in the Use of Comprehensive LC for the Analysis of Natural Products
16:45-17:05 L 64 T.Fornstedt: Visualization of Chromatographic Surprises - The Helfferich Paradox Revisited L 66 L.Taylor: Ion Pair Supercritical Fluid Chromatography of Isomeric Protected and Unprotected Polypeptide Pairs L 68 M.Trudgett: Theory and Modelling of a New Analytical technique: Comprehensive Online Multidimensional Fast Fourier Transform Separations
17:05-17:25 L 65 A.Cavazzini: Reaction Chromatography: Design and Characterization of New Stationary Phases for Flow-chemistry Applications L 67 A.Berthod: A Powerful Preparative Technique: Modern Countercurrent Chromatography L 69 M.Linford: Silica Based Thin-layer Chromatography Plates Templated through Carbon Nanotubes
18:00 Symposium Dinner
Thursday, 23 June 2011

Advances in separation technology Chiral separations Proteomics
Chair: Edward S. Yeung
Danilo Corradini
Gérard Hopfgartner
9:00-9:30 KN 25 E.Hilder: Novel Monolithic Cryopolymers for Efficient Capillary Chromatography of Biomolecules KN 26 B.Chankvetadze: New Insights on Separation Mechanism of Enantiomers in Aqueous and Non-aqueous Capillary Electrophoresis KN 27 C.Huber: High-Efficiency HPLC - High-Resolution Orbitrap-MS for Top-Down Analysis of Intact Proteins
9:30-9:50 L 70 J.Griffiths: Two-dimensional LC-MS/MS of Complex Peptide Samples: The Utility of Porous Graphitic Carbon as the First Dimension Stationary Phase L 73 N.Grinberg: Mechanism of Enantioseparation on Macrocyclic Antibinotic Phases L 76 L.Prókai: Enrichment-Enabled ''Bottom-Up'' Exploration of the Nitroproteome by Liquid Chromatography-Tandem Mass Spectrometry
9:50-10:10 L 71 E.Uliyanchenko: Fast and Efficient Comprehensive Two-dimensional UHPLC for Separations of Polymers L 74 K.Hamase: Simultaneous Enantioselective Analysis of all Proteinogenic Amino Acids in Mice Lacking Enzymes Metabolizing D-amino Acids L 77 M.Himmelsbach: Multidimensional Lipid Analysis using Novel Workflows Based on High Resolution Mass Spectrometry or High Chromatographic Peak Capacity
10:10-10:30 L 72 K.Choikhet: Volume Based HPLC - A Paradigm Change in Liquid Chromatography L 75 P.Franco: Novel Immobilised Polysaccharide-derived Chiral Stationary Phases to Enhance Success rate in the Resolution of Enantiomers L 78 R.Murphy: Analytical Variability Reduction in Complex Sample Analysis using One and Two Dimensional Liquid Chromatography Mass Spectrometry
10:30-11:00 Coffee Break/Exhibition

Multidimensional Separations Stationary phases Detection in microfluidics
Chair: Pat Sandra
Frantisek Svec
Nelu Grinberg
11:00-11:30 KN 28 P.Jandera: Optimization of Selectivity, Peak Capacity and Separation Time in Two-Dimensional HPLC by Matching Separation Systems and Adjusting Gradient Conditions in the Two Dimensions KN 29 R.Shalliker: Understanding Column Bed Heterogeneity in the Quest for Improved Separation Efficiency KN 30 F.Foret: On-column Surface-Enhanced Raman Spectrometry Detection in Capillary Separations
11:30-11:50 L 79 S.Cohen: Using Multidimensional LC for Solving Difficult Separation Problems in the Life Sciences and Pharmaceutical Analysis L 82 J.Urban: Second Generation of Porous Polymer Monoliths: from High Surface Area to Endless Number of Applications L 85 M.Macka: Microfluidic Electrophoresis with LIF and LED Fluorescence Detection for Biomedical Diagnostics and On-site Analysis: How Flexible Can a Fixed-Design Chip-CE System Be?
11:50-12:10 L 80 M.Verstraeten: Novel Thermal Modulation for Multi-dimensional Liquid Chromatography Separations using Low-Thermal-Mass LC L 83 M.Enmark: Deeper Understanding of a Complex Adsorption Behavior in a Common Chiral, Separation System L 86 R.Beyreiss: Native Time-resolved Fluorescence Detection - A Powerful Tool in Chip-based Total Analysis Systems
12:10-12:30 L 81 K.Horváth: Sample Dilution and Eluent Compatibility in Two-dimensional Liquid Chromatography L 84 K.Cabrera: About the Performance of 2nd Generation Monolithic HPLC Columns L 87 J.Op de Beeck: Advancements in the HDC Separation of Nanoparticles in Ordered Micro-pillar Array Columns
12:30-13:30 Lunch
13:30-14:30 Vendor Seminars (minimum 3 parallel seminars)
13:30-15:00 Poster Session/Exhibition
Chair: Wolfgang Lindner
15:00-15:30 PL 6 P.Schoenmakers: High-performance Separations of Macromolecules
15:30-16:00 PL 7 F.Svec: Imaging flow and Chromatographic Separation in Monolithic Capillaries using Remote NMR Detection
16:00-16:30 PL 8 G.Xu: LC-MS Based Metabolomics for Disease Biomarker Discovery and Confirmation
16:30-17:00 Closing Ceremony